Home Blacktown City Art Prize

Blacktown City Art Prize

Blacktown City Art Prize is our much loved art prize exhibition showcasing the work of finalists from across the country. Final works for the 2019 display include paintings, drawings, sculptures, ceramics and mixed media.

Please see below the diverse range of final artworks for 2019. Complete the form below to vote for your favourite!


 

1. Eddie Abd
A Hazelbrook Woman Dressed in Her Finery # 1 (With the help of the British Museum)
Digital Print

2. Jane Aliendi
Still Life with Cat (after Bonnard)
Oil on cradled panel

3. Sima Alikhani
I can walk by myself
Screen print poster

4. Karen Andrews
Leonard
Acrylic

 

5. Walter Auer
The Secret Manifesto 1
Ceramics

6. Walter Auer
The Secret Manifesto 2
Ceramics

 

7. Billy Bain
Game Day
Terracotta with glaze

 

8. Tina Barahanos
Driving home from a friend’s place
Acrylic on board

9. Tina Barahanos
Driving along Tamboura Ave
Acrylic on board

10. Max Berry
Church & Olive Tree
Oil and acrylic on linen

11. Yvonne Boag
Pulling Time
Acrylic on canvas

12. Deirdre Boeyen-Carmichael
Artefacts of the Anthropocene
Oil on canvas

13. Linda Brescia
Common ground
Oil on wood panel

14. Laura Bright
What If I Could Be Myself
Ink on Aluminium Board

15. Martin Claydon
BnE and Doin’ Badness
Enamel on Aluminium Panel

16. Alexandra Colvin
contemplation
Acrylic paint on canvas

17. Jane Coquillon
Over it
Mixed media

18. Bree Cribbin
The Centre
Ceramic, Perspex and Silicone

19. Daniela Cristallo
Desert Rose Rain
Acrylic and oil stick on paper

20. Ryan William Daffurn
Consonance
Oil on linen

21. Travis De Vries
She wasn’t kicked out, she left
Oil and collage on canvas

22. Em Deusien
The Ancient Ones
Acrylic on canvas

23. Damian Dillon & James Birch
Captain Thunderbolts Lament
Enamel, acrylic, charcoal on wood composite

24. Paula do Prado
Sangre/Blood
Mixed media

25. Paula do Prado
Guidai/Moon
Mixed media

26. Sam Doctor
The will to contain what cannot be contained
Fiberglass resin

27. Blak Douglas
We know we cannot live in the blast, but the blast lives in us
Synthetic polymer paint on canvas

28. Jamie Eastwood
Blacktown Native Institution 1823-2018 Then and Now
Acrylic- collage-paper-ochre

29. Sarah Eddowes
Static
Silicone

30. David El-Melky
Yearning for Youth
Oil

31. Adrian Elmer
Tim
Pen, posca, aerosol, pencil on canvas

 

32. Merran Esson
Shadow Play
Spanish black clay and copper glaze

33. Nick Ferguson
Meeting by the river
Acrylic on board

 

34. Leonie Fisher
Portrait
Oil and Charcoal on Canvas Board

35. Stan Florek
Cloud
Charcoal and pastel

36. Mandy Francis
Wildflowers and Crazy Cuttings
Oil on Board

37. Salvatore Gerardi
Shadow Lines
Mixed Media

38. Minka Gillian
Rogue Cell
Polyester monofilament, metal, plastic

 

39. Minka Gillian
Down By The Singing Sea
Sculpture

40. Olivia Godbee
Vanitas
Oil painting on canvas

41. Jody Graham
Craving – Australian Butcherbird
Acrylic, ink, charcoal and sap on paper

42. Paul Handley
Redesigning Sovereignty #5 (Hong Kong)
Hand painted acrylic on fabric

 

43. Craig Handley
We are particularly fond of the outdoor space
Oil on linen

44. Rew Hanks
Josephine’s Ark
Linocut

45. Amber Hearn
Tea Time Mountain
Acrylic on canvas

46. Renee Henzell
Come Closer, Now Back Off
Silkscreen on paper

47. Sergio Hernandez Merchan
Untitled (oysters)
Recycled marble & polyester resin

48. Annarie Hildebrand
Banksia Whispers
Aquatint etching

49. Joy Ivill
‘After Basquiat’
Acrylic paint on canvas

50. Eunjoo Jang
Conjunction of old and new
Scratch hologram, oil and ink on aluminium

51. Freya Jobbins
Fingerpointing Series #3
Mixed media

52. Linda Joyce
Road Trip 1960
Acrylic on canvas

53. Peter Kafer
MAARRA
Acrylics

54. Kirtika Kain
Stone Idols
Mixed media

55. Samia Khan
The Need to Matter
Mixed media

56. The Bankstown Koori Elders Group
Ghost Gum Dreaming
Clay white slip

57. James Lai
Toward Lake Lyell
Acrylic

58. Kenneth Lambert
Relic in Black Particles
Sculpture

59. Jolon Larter
Push-Button Warfare
Felt-tip pen and acrylic paint on paper

60. Hyun Hee Lee
Winter Letter
Ink, cotton thread, pencil, hanji paper

61. Julie Sol Lee
Pillow Talk
Charcoal pencil and coloured pencils

62. Catherine Leung
Above It All
Acrylic

63. Songshi Li
Chinese Garden in Blacktown
Ink and watercolour on paper

64. Kelly-Anne Love
I don’t want your hope
Watercolour and ink

65. Carmel Mackie
White Cockatoo
Drawing with thread

66. Carmel Mackie
Monstera Leaf
Drawing with thread

67. Jasmine Mansbridge
THE DIVIDE OF THOUGHTS AND TIME
Acrylic on linen

68. Samuel Massey
Shoebox tied with a ribbon of red
Oil on aluminium

69. Andrew May
The Madness (Musician)
Recycled piano timber sculpture

70. Tanika Meeks
Sunset Dreaming
Acrylic on canvas

71. Clayton Micallef
Australian Figaro
Oils & charcoal on Italian linen

 

72. Ray Monde
Dryandra Street
Collage and synthetic polymer paint

 

73. Joshua Muir
KING
Digital print on aluminium

 

74. Barbara Newton
Always there
Acrylic on canvas

75. Emma Noakes
Waratah Rain
Synthetic polymer

76. Laura Nolan
Fallout
Glass, wood and acrylic.

77. Basia Nowacki
Facing the Unknown
Alcohol inks on yupo paper

78. Nicole O’Loughlin
View of kunanyi / Mount Wellington from South Hobart Tip
Wool embroidery on plastic bag

79. Judy Panucci
The scream
Ink pen on paper

80. Ala Paredes
Domus Divinus (Divine Home)
Watercolour and pencil

81. Tamara Pavlovic
Valerie
Acrylic on wooden panel

82. Emily Portmann
Australia has a Black History: The Battle of Bathurst
Black porcelain slip cast gum nuts

83. Louis Pratt
Regret
Coal, resin, fibreglass and steel

84. Jian Hua Qian
Big Eyes
Marble

85. Yang Qiu
The wonderland shoe
Porcelain

86. Gilbert Riedelbauch
Ambiguity black (on red base)
Composite aluminium panel and MDF

87. Brian Robinson
Walek the bringer of Fire
Linocut print

88. Harry Rothel
Heaven Sent
Oil on arches paper

89. Peter Rush
Blacktown Mall
Ink and pencil on paper

90. Alan Schacher
You Don’t Know Me From a Bar of Soap
Mixed media

91. Erik Shahmoradian
Fighter
Earthenware clay

92. Annie Shin
Habitants Emerge
Ceramics

 

93. Belinda Sims
It was a well (the phoenix of Seven Hills)
Oils

94. Hilary Sims
Allowah Day
Acrylic on canvas

 

95. Alexander Smith
Warped Worlds #4
Acrylic paint and charcoal on canvas

96. Tracey-Maree Smith
I will try not to breathe
Mixed media on canvas

97. Sara Sohrabian
I am in a relationship with the sun.
Mixed media

98. Alma Studholme
Chasing Fibonacci No. 2
Porcelain

99. Wataru Tamanaha
The Circle of Dream: Martin Luther King JR
Pen and ink on Paper

100. Jayanto Damanik Tan
Ritual Tortoise Cakes
Stoneware

101. Hiromi Tango
Full Moon – Sakura’s Will
Japanese Silk kimono, other textile, bronze, wire, LED light box

102. Rebecca Trajkovski
Home
Acrylic on Canvas

103. Yvette Tziallas
Petri Dish 3
Pen and ink on birch ply

104. Morgan Veness
Birds of Extinction a Bird of Paradise
Mixed media

 

 

105. Vanessa White
Ettore’s Yellowface
Acrylic on polycotton

106. Poppy Williams
‘Are you sure we are on the right track’
Lino Print on Archival Paper

107. Kara Wood
“Why?”
Ceramic

108. Mei Feng Wu
Harmony
Watercolour, mixed media

109. Chee Yong
Life Is Short. Don’t Waste It Chasing Ghosts
Oil on wood

110. Fozia Zahid
The show must go on …
Oil on canvas


Key dates

Vote for the BCAP19 People's Choice Prize!

Vote for the BCAP19 People's Choice Prize!

First and last name
4 digit postcode
Place the artwork number above to register your vote

  • Official opening | 2 pm – 4 pm on Saturday 30 November 2019
  • Exhibition dates | Saturday 30 November 2019 – Saturday 25 January 2020